Tripp Atkins Tripp Atkins
[…] 6. Will the child be expected to cook a meal?

  7. How long will the child be left alone?

  8. Is the child responsible for other children in the home?

What should you be concerned about?

Since each case is evaluated on its own, it is best to know what can happen if this becomes an issue? You should be especially cognizant that allegations that a child has been left at home alone can be used against a parent in a custody action or in a DSS child abuse/neglect investigation. Worse that than, there are also criminal charges that can flow from this in egregious circumstances.

SC Code §63-5-70 says that it is unlawful for a parent to “place the child at unreasonable risk of harm affecting the child's life, physical or mental health, or safety” and that a conviction of this charge is a felony that could result in up to 10 years in prison for each count.

Not only that, but DSS may seeking findings against a parent who is neglectful based on the specific circumstances of the case.

Read More
Tripp Atkins Tripp Atkins